BS Books Shopping Cart

Shopping Cart

0 items
 

Privacy Policy

B&S Books respects your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 and complies with the national privacy principles in respect of the collection of personal information from individuals.

Please be assured that we keep all personal information submitted to us in the strictest confidence. The information is stored on a secured server and is only used to process orders from B&S Books. This information will not be released to anyone other than those necessary to fulfil your order. We do not rent or sell your name, address, credit card information or personal information to any third party without your permission. However, we must cooperate fully should a situation arise where we are required by law or legal process to provide information about a customer.

The information we collect
Through our website, you can order books and products and subscribe to our online newsletter. The sort of personal information we collect when you make a purchase from these pages includes your name, address, email address, telephone number and fax number. We also collect your name and email details if you choose to subscribe to our newsletter.

How you can access or correct personal information: You may request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting us. If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, then you may ask us to amend it. If you have any questions about our policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us.

Use of Cookies
Cookies are not used to identify you as a user. There is a single user cookie which identifies each session however this is destroyed when the browser is closed.

How we use the information
We may use your information to enable us to fulfil any online orders you may place, to send you our newsletter or to keep you up to date with new titles and special offers and events by email.  This includes education events offered by Redleaf Training and Consultancy.  Please note that B&S Books Online members can remove themselves from the distribution list by simply typing "remove me" in the subject line of a reply email. We will not without your prior consent disclose personal information collected about you on this website to any other part except in the case of our carriers to whom we supply your name and address details, as well as any particular delivery instructions you have given us. We do not sell or rent any customer lists.

Security
B&S Books considers the security of your information to be if paramount importance. We have implemented security measures designed to provide the peace of mind you should expect when purchasing goods over the internet.

From our website we use a payment gateway called eway (http://www.eway.com.au/). You can obtain further technical information about our payment gateway by visiting our supplier's site: (http://www.eway.com.au/).
We DO NOT collect credit card details from online transactions.

Due to the importance of your privacy, our Privacy Policy will be reviewed and monitored regularly. A copy is available by contacting the Privacy Officer. If you are concerned with the way B&S Books has handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer with your complaint. We will make available to you a privacy complaint form, which you will be required to complete and return to us. This will ensure the prompt investigation of your complaint. If we have not handled your personal information in an appropriate way we will take steps to remedy your concerns promptly.

Please note that while B&S Books Online uses its best endeavours to protect all such information at all times, we cannot be responsible for unauthorised access to the information.